Top Navigation

Forever Miss Illinois

Our Forever Miss Illinois Titleholders

Local Title & Year   Name   Hometown   Miss America Placement
1927 – Joliet Lois Eleanor Delander Joliet Miss America 1927
1933 – N/A Lillian M. Kroener St. Louis, MO
1936 – Springfield Virginia Louis Moeller Springfield
1936 – Cook County Arlene E. Causey Chicago 3rd RU
1942 – Rochelle Patricia Hayes Rochelle Semi-Finalist
1943 – Ottawa Dorothy Belle Kohrt Ottawa
1944 – Bloomington Betty June King Bloomington Semi-Finalist
1945 – Joliet Beverly Ann Long Joliet
1946 – Pekin Patricia Jean Frey Pekin Semi-Finalist
1947 – Joliet Beverly Ann Long Joliet
1948 – Quincy Viola Ruth Hutmacher Quincy
1949 – Champaign-Urbana Trudy Germi Chicago 2nd RU & Prelim Swimsuit
1950 – Quad Cities Catherine Kleinschmidt Granite City
1951 – Harvey Doris Mae King Granite City
1952 – Sterling Glenna Marie Pohly Rock Falls
1953 – Alton Jacquelyn Dumbauld Alton
1954 – Carbondale Patsy Bruce Fairfield Miss Congeniality
1955 – Heart of the Cornbelt Marian Elizabeth Cox Oak Park
1956 – Collinsville Tillie Jean Micheletto Collinsville
1957 – DuPage County Jeannie Beacham Downers Grove
1958 – North Shore Anita Ruth Olsen River Forest
1959 – Moline Suzanne Ingeborg Johnson Chicago Semi-Finalist & Prelim Talent
1960 – Vandalia Vicky Joyce Nutter Vandalia Non-Finalist Talent Award
1961 – Lake County Jacqueline Kaye Bingert Winthrop Harbor
1962 – Carbondale Pamela Gilbert Carbondale Prelim Swimsuit Award
1963 – Decatur Judith Sheryl Schiper Decatur
1964 – Fox Valley Patricia Louise Quilen North Aurora
1965 – Granite City Kathleen Marie Oros Granite City
1966 – Adams County Mary Lee Inzerello Elk Grove Village
1967 – Fox Valley Park District Kathryn Jean Myers Aurora
1968 – Boone County Judith Ann Ford Belvidere Miss America 1969, Prelim Talent & Swimsuit
             Bellwood-Westchester Sharon Mitchell Westchester
1969 – Elgin Dulcie Elizabeth Scripture Elgin Non-Finalist Talent Award
1970  – Springfield Lynn Ann Alexander Springfield
1971 – Chicago Anita Joyce Pankratz Chicago
1972 – Macomb Carolyn Kay Paulus Elmhurst
1973 – Heart of Illinois Colleen Ann Mettemich Carthage Semi-Finalist & MAO USA Troupe
1974 – Hinsdale-Clarendon Hills Jean Celester Ahem Hinsdale 2nd RU & Prelim Talent
1975 – Crossroads Country Jean Ann Waters Tuscola
1976 – Lake County Betsy Jamison Mundelein
1977 – Macomb Nancy Rae Beatty Avon
1978 – Ottawa Debra Sue Carlson Ottawa Non-Finalist Talent Award
1979 – Southern Illinois Shanna Jean McNeil Carterville
             Heart of Illinois Elizabeth Ann Russell Pekin
1980 – Chicago Blythe Elizabeth Sawyer Naperville
1981 – North Shore Sandra Lynn Truitt Evanston 1st RU & Prelim Talent
1982 – Southern Illinois Jaleigh Jeffers Mt. Carmel
1983 – Chicago Rebecca G. Bush Chicago
1984 – Chicago Ruth Ann Booker Chicago
1985 – Northwestern University Karen Marie Moncrieff Chicago
1986 – Pekin Lisa Ann Heussner Pekin
1987 – Chicago Cindy Ann Hodgkins Schaumburg Non-Finalist Talent Award
1988 – Mississippi Valley Dawn Michelle Spicuzza Collinsville
1989 – Northwestern University Jeri Lynn Zimmerman Evanston 3rd RU & Prelim Swimsuit
1990 – Kankakee County Marjorie Judith Vincent Oak Park Miss America 1991, Prelim Talent
             Madison County Jaclyn Dayna Greer Granite City
1991 – Chicago Cheryl Lynn Majercik Niles Non-Finalist Talent Award
1992 – Kankakee County Kathleen Emily Farrell Chicago Non-Finalist Talent Award
1993 – Schaumburg Sara Helena Martin Schaumburg Non-Finalist Talent Award
1994 – Kankakee County Chuti Lynn Therese Tiu Chicago Non-Finalist Talent Award
1995 – DuPage County Tracy Kathleen Hayes Wheaton 4th RU & Prelim Swimsuit
1996 – Fox River Valley Tania Joy Gibson Lake Barrington
1997 – Lake Cook Katherine Renee Shindle Evanston Miss America 1998, Prelim Talent
             John A. Logan Ashley Ann Eisenhauer Herrin
1998 – Macomb Amanda Jo Meadows Sycamore Non-Finalist Talent Award
1999 – Chicago Jade Smalls Evanston 1st RU
2000 – Northern Illinois Jennifer Diane Powers Evanston Prelim Talent Award
2001 – Macomb Kristin Marie Castillo Macomb
2002 – Land of Lincoln Erika Harold Urbana Miss America 2003
             Tinley Park Michelle Lane LaGroue Naperville
2003 – Chicago Andrea Beth Fritz Schaumburg
2004 – Chicago Michelle Lane LaGroue Naperville
2005 – Western Suburbs Lauren Allen Batavia
2006 – Kane County Heidi Ekstrom Mundelein
2007 – Heartland Ashley Nicole Hatfield Anna
2008 – Chicago Katie Lorenz Plymouth
2009 – Macomb Erin O’Connor Evergreen Park
2010 – River to River Whitney Thorpe-Klinsky New Baden
2011 – Windy City Hannah Smith Huntley Top 10 Semi-Finalist
2012 – Quincy Megan Ervin Rushville Top 10 Semi-Finalist, Prelim Lifestyle & Fitness
2013 – Northern Suburbs Brittany Smith Elmhurst
2014 – Chicago Marisa Buchheit Chicago
2015 – Southern Illinois Crystal Davis Anna
2016 – Blackhawk Valley Jaryn Franklin East Moline STEM Award