Top Navigation

Forever Miss Illinois

Our Forever Miss Illinois Titleholders

Local Title & Year   Name   Hometown   Miss America Placement
             
1927 – Joliet   Lois Eleanor Delander   Joliet   Miss America 1927
1933 – N/A   Lillian M. Kroener   St. Louis, MO    
1936 – Springfield   Virginia Louis Moeller   Springfield    
1936 – Cook County   Arlene E. Causey   Chicago   3rd RU
1942 – Rochelle   Patricia Hayes   Rochelle   Semi-Finalist
1943 – Ottawa   Dorothy Belle Kohrt   Ottawa    
1944 – Bloomington   Betty June King   Bloomington   Semi-Finalist
1945 – Joliet   Beverly Ann Long   Joliet    
1946 – Pekin   Patricia Jean Frey   Pekin   Semi-Finalist
1947 – Joliet   Beverly Ann Long   Joliet    
1948 – Quincy   Viola Ruth Hutmacher   Quincy    
1949 – Champaign-Urbana   Trudy Germi   Chicago   2nd RU & Prelim Swimsuit
1950 – Quad Cities   Catherine Kleinschmidt   Granite City    
1951 – Harvey   Doris Mae King   Granite City    
1952 – Sterling   Glenna Marie Pohly   Rock Falls    
1953 – Alton   Jacquelyn Dumbauld   Alton    
1954 – Carbondale   Patsy Bruce   Fairfield   Miss Congeniality
1955 – Heart of the Cornbelt   Marian Elizabeth Cox   Oak Park    
1956 – Collinsville   Tillie Jean Micheletto   Collinsville    
1957 – DuPage County   Jeannie Beacham   Downers Grove    
1958 – North Shore   Anita Ruth Olsen   River Forest    
1959 – Moline   Suzanne Ingeborg Johnson   Chicago   Semi-Finalist & Prelim Talent
1960 – Vandalia   Vicky Joyce Nutter   Vandalia   Non-Finalist Talent Award
1961 – Lake County   Jacqueline Kaye Bingert   Winthrop Harbor    
1962 – Carbondale   Pamela Gilbert   Carbondale   Prelim Swimsuit Award
1963 – Decatur   Judith Sheryl Schiper   Decatur    
1964 – Fox Valley   Patricia Louise Quilen   North Aurora    
1965 – Granite City   Kathleen Marie Oros   Granite City    
1966 – Adams County   Mary Lee Inzerello   Elk Grove Village    
1967 – Fox Valley Park District   Kathryn Jean Myers   Aurora    
1968 – Boone County   Judith Ann Ford   Belvidere   Miss America 1969, Prelim Talent & Swimsuit
             Bellwood-Westchester   Sharon Mitchell   Westchester    
1969 – Elgin   Dulcie Elizabeth Scripture   Elgin   Non-Finalist Talent Award
1970  – Springfield   Lynn Ann Alexander   Springfield    
1971 – Chicago   Anita Joyce Pankratz   Chicago    
1972 – Macomb   Carolyn Kay Paulus   Elmhurst    
1973 – Heart of Illinois   Colleen Ann Mettemich   Carthage   Semi-Finalist & MAO USA Troupe
1974 – Hinsdale-Clarendon Hills   Jean Celester Ahem   Hinsdale   2nd RU & Prelim Talent
1975 – Crossroads Country   Jean Ann Waters   Tuscola    
1976 – Lake County   Betsy Jamison   Mundelein    
1977 – Macomb   Nancy Rae Beatty   Avon    
1978 – Ottawa   Debra Sue Carlson   Ottawa   Non-Finalist Talent Award
1979 – Southern Illinois   Shanna Jean McNeil   Carterville    
             Heart of Illinois   Elizabeth Ann Russell   Pekin    
1980 – Chicago   Blythe Elizabeth Sawyer   Naperville    
1981 – North Shore   Sandra Lynn Truitt   Evanston   1st RU & Prelim Talent
1982 – Southern Illinois   Jaleigh Jeffers   Mt. Carmel    
1983 – Chicago   Rebecca G. Bush   Chicago    
1984 – Chicago   Ruth Ann Booker   Chicago    
1985 – Northwestern University   Karen Marie Moncrieff   Chicago    
1986 – Pekin   Lisa Ann Heussner   Pekin    
1987 – Chicago   Cindy Ann Hodgkins   Schaumburg   Non-Finalist Talent Award
1988 – Mississippi Valley   Dawn Michelle Spicuzza   Collinsville    
1989 – Northwestern University   Jeri Lynn Zimmerman   Evanston   3rd RU & Prelim Swimsuit
1990 – Kankakee County   Marjorie Judith Vincent   Oak Park   Miss America 1991, Prelim Talent
             Madison County   Jaclyn Dayna Greer   Granite City    
1991 – Chicago   Cheryl Lynn Majercik   Niles   Non-Finalist Talent Award
1992 – Kankakee County   Kathleen Emily Farrell   Chicago   Non-Finalist Talent Award
1993 – Schaumburg   Sara Helena Martin   Schaumburg   Non-Finalist Talent Award
1994 – Kankakee County   Chuti Lynn Therese Tiu   Chicago   Non-Finalist Talent Award
1995 – DuPage County   Tracy Kathleen Hayes   Wheaton   4th RU & Prelim Swimsuit
1996 – Fox River Valley   Tania Joy Gibson   Lake Barrington    
1997 – Lake Cook   Katherine Renee Shindle   Evanston   Miss America 1998, Prelim Talent
             John A. Logan   Ashley Ann Eisenhauer   Herrin    
1998 – Macomb   Amanda Jo Meadows   Sycamore   Non-Finalist Talent Award
1999 – Chicago   Jade Smalls   Evanston   1st RU
2000 – Northern Illinois   Jennifer Diane Powers   Evanston   Prelim Talent Award
2001 – Macomb   Kristin Marie Castillo   Macomb    
2002 – Land of Lincoln   Erika Harold   Urbana   Miss America 2003
             Tinley Park   Michelle Lane LaGroue   Naperville    
2003 – Chicago   Andrea Beth Fritz   Schaumburg    
2004 – Chicago   Michelle Lane LaGroue   Naperville    
2005 – Western Suburbs   Lauren Allen   Batavia    
2006 – Kane County   Heidi Ekstrom   Mundelein    
2007 – Heartland   Ashley Nicole Hatfield   Anna    
2008 – Chicago   Katie Lorenz   Plymouth    
2009 – Macomb   Erin O’Connor   Evergreen Park    
2010 – River to River   Whitney Thorpe-Klinsky   New Baden    
2011 – Windy City   Hannah Smith   Huntley   Top 10 Semi-Finalist
2012 – Quincy   Megan Ervin   Rushville   Top 10 Semi-Finalist, Prelim Lifestyle & Fitness
2013 – Northern Suburbs   Brittany Smith   Elmhurst    
2014 – Chicago   Marisa Buchheit   Chicago    
2015 – Southern Illinois   Crystal Davis   Anna    
2016 – Blackhawk Valley   Jaryn Franklin   East Moline   STEM Award
2017 – East Central   Abby Foster   Danville   People’s Choice, Top 16
2018 – Capital City   Grace Khachaturian   Champaign